?

Log in

"I'm a pretty princess" [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
patchesgobraugh

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

IRISH FEST! [Sep. 10th, 2006|12:58 am]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Sex and beer - ?]

So I need everyone's support! I and the Irish Heritage Society of Milford have been working super hard to try to get our festival off the ground. So here's the skinny. It's Sept 16th from 11 to 7pm in Milford, at Fowler Field in downtown Milford. We have some great bands like Keltic Kick (an irish/rock band) John Wheelan ( a Milford boy who rocks irish rock fusion) and a few others. We have more details onour website. www.milfordirish.org. So do me a HUGE favor and try to come down. $5 admission, $3 beers. Great food to boot. So please for me, stop by I'll be working the cultural tent, that's my gig for the day! I will love you all forever if you can. Thank you soooo much! Thanks again!
link1 comment|post comment

Yard work.......sad. [Jul. 10th, 2006|08:15 pm]
patchesgobraugh
My yard beat me up. kinda sad story. Have a fat lip. Didn't think shrubbery could take me.....I learned a valuable lesson. Don't put your weight on a branch...and not expect your own fist to hit you. Remember this lesson!!
linkpost comment

Happy BDAY Dan!!! [May. 14th, 2006|09:58 pm]
patchesgobraugh
Happy belated birthday to Dan!!!!!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 28th, 2006|10:48 pm]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |lonelylonely]
[music |Sicks Deep - Secured In Hell]

I have tried so hard,
to make you notice me.
You continue to look through,
me as if I'm transparent.
There is more to me,
then you could ever know.
Secrets I hide deep within,
keep me from letting go.
Maybe I should move on,
let go of my hope.
I know I'm not perfect,
I know I can't be.
But, please see me as
more then a transparent window.
link4 comments|post comment

Does truth exist? Should trust exist? [Mar. 14th, 2006|11:45 am]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |crushedcrushed]
[music |Staind]

my entire life has been turned artound within the last two weeks. People whom I thought were true spit out poisin into my ears. People with whom I trust my life with show to me that their selfish needs preside over my feelings and heart. Don't take this as a bitch fest, but an outcry, I want to know whom my friends are and how they really feel. The things I took as true have been corrupted by selfish poisened thoughts. Should not a realtionship with anyone be a give and take collaboration? This applies to all relationships with friends or whom I thought were friends, Kat thats not a bash at you. But boyfriends as well. Or parents, anyone. Everyone in my life for that matter. I just want to know where I stand with everyone. Please, be honest. I need to know how you all feel. I need to know whom i should trust.
link2 comments|post comment

not so good news [Feb. 9th, 2006|05:34 pm]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |sadsad]

Hey evryone sorry I haven't posted in a while. I've got a lot of shit goin on. Just a quick update, things with Tj and I are great, he had a great surgery and is on his wasy to recovery. My brothers "friend" is sueing him over an accident that happened 2 years ago. SSo there is all that drama. My Dad's work wants him to move out to Cali but for no more money, figures! Then theres my grandma. She was recently diagnosed with carcinoma in her lungs. It was determined that she wouldn't, in her current condition, survive kemo so now we have to find a specialist in order to see if small doses of radiation might help or would it be more benificial for the use of pain meds. Money is tight so my trip ti Ireland I wasnted has to be postponed, i think. And im not even sure if they are gonna keep me at full time at Costco or if they are gonna put me back at part time once Mallory comes back from her maternity leave. So money is only gonna get tighter. I'm stressed so I haven't had much time for anything but school and work. So I appologize for bein a bad friend and I'm gonna try to start catchin up with people soon. ttyl Erin.
linkpost comment

SSSLLLLLLLLLLLLLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEPPPPPPPP!!!! [Jan. 2nd, 2006|06:32 pm]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |sTAIND]

Happy New Year everyone, hope everyone had a good time with whatever they did. I've been crazy busy lately it seems I barley have any time fo myself. My grams isn't doin to well, she has severe dimensia and her health id rapildly decreasing. My poor grandpa is basically dealing with this all himself. My rents want nothing to do with it really. That kinda sucks you know. Things are well with tj. we had this breakup thing to build our friendship up or something like that but nothing changed except we dont fight and we both realized how much we missed each other when we r not together. So I guess it means things r good and as long as nothing big happens things will b cool for a WHILE. which is nice. Im really tired i worked 7am to 33 today only got one break after 7hrs. And I gotta od the same thing tomorrow just an hr earlier. ugh. So to stop my ranting im gonna go ill ttyalllater. g'night.
linkpost comment

I need a new life. [Dec. 6th, 2005|09:03 pm]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |pissed offpissed off]
[music |ZAO]

Can I tell you how much I can't fucking stand people who have no respect for other people or their things.
link1 comment|post comment

i dont want to give up [Nov. 21st, 2005|10:53 pm]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |worriedworried]
[music |futurama]

Whats the point of makin jokes if the person who you hold close can't handle it. What the fuck. I obviously didnt mean to insult that person. I'm not one to try to start shit unprovoked, if theres suspicion or cause for the instigation then i will by all means make a fuss. But i didnt mean to start shit over a fuckin joke. Nor did i need the person to fuckin blow it outta porportion or blow up on me. I let this person in close way to fast and im afraid that i may have dug an early grave for our relationship. I dont wanna say any names but I'm sure a concluscion can be drawn. I appologized for "overstepping" the boundary i did, i just want it to be known i dont think i did anything wrong notr did i deserve the reaction from it. ugh. I understand realationships take work whether it is a friendship or a relationship with a significant other, or even a relationship with a loved one. I am willing to work at it i just need to know if the other person in this situation is willing to work as well. Im done ranting for now. Ill catch u all later.
linkpost comment

Who woulda thought I can act like a girl! [Nov. 16th, 2005|10:51 am]
patchesgobraugh
[mood |gratefulgrateful]
[music |Golden Girls!!]

Why is it that no matter how hard I try to let someone in close I build walls to seperate them from me. Nothing has to be done by the other person I just freak out and block them out. I find litle things and explode causing damage to the relationship that we have. I've done it in past relationships, and I think I'm starting to do it now with Tj. I'm really not sure why. Possibly its because I've never been able to see a relationship without chaos. My parents or my brother and I never could seem to get along well. But perfect relationships can't beexpected. I guess this is more of a rant of how bad I feel bout the fact that I can't act normal, well ok I'm pissed cause I act like a girl! lol I hate that! This is basically me bein a sap and publically appologizing to Tj that I can at times, act like a girl. lol Well now that I've purged myself of the guilt from my panic attack! lol kidding. I'm goin back to bed! Catch u all later!
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]